Monday, March 11, 2019

Herbs of the World - Ginger

Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is widely grown as a spice and medicinal plant in tropical parts of Asia and Oceania, Africa and Central America. It contains the active ingredients gingerol and shogaol.

Traditional medicine

Ginger is not only an indispensable part of the Far East kitchen, but above all a medicinal plant and a traditional component of many therapeutic therapies for thousands of years. E.g. Indian Ayurveda highlights it as "a wonderful and universal cure," and the old Indian proverb says "everything that is good can be found in ginger.

Mentha crispa - on teeth and gums

Mentha crispa is a lesser known relative of the well known and popular peppermint (Mentha piperita). Sometimes it is Latin called Mentha spicata. It belongs to the family Lamiacea. It is typical of its lush green, curly and aromatic leaves.
It grows abundantly in most of Europe but is also home in Asia, Australia, North America, North Africa, Japan and New Zealand. Although not very well known in the past, it was very popular in the past, as evidenced by a number of popular names - fragrant balsam, banner, spice fever, herb of the Mother of God and others.

Nettle - Do you think it is a weed plant...?

Dioecious beetles are among the known medicinal plants. On the other hand, however, many people consider it to be weed and some too "ordinary". This is a mistake, because the nettles contain a number of interesting natural substances and have a versatile use.

Although we all know the nettle, it will not hurt to get closer to the beginning. The nettle, the Urtica dioica, belongs to the family of the nettle (Urticaceae).

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

Mustard : Brassica juncea


Scientific name : Brassica juncea
Synonyms : B
rown mustardChinese mustardIndian mustardleaf mustardOriental mustard, vegetable mustard
Family name : BRASSICACEAE
English name : Mustard
Local name : Aba


Description:
Mustard is rich source of vitamins AC and K which is especially high as a multiple of its Daily Value.

Saturday, March 17, 2018

Lime, Citrus :Citrus aurantifolia

Botnical name: Citrus aurantifolia
Family name:  RUTACEAE
English name : Lime / Bitter lime / Soar lime
Tamil name : Ambu / Arunam / Thesikkai
Grows in: Sri Lanka ,India
Edible parts: Fruits

Thursday, March 15, 2018

Lets go back to Long pepper season

Drugs for traditional medicine are facing a rapid threat of extinction. Extinction and extensive exploitation of amphibians are widely used for business profits. The production of leaf sorghum is significant.

Saturday, December 30, 2017

Medicinal value of Jungle gernnium/ Rathmal/ Ixora coccinea

Botanical name:-Ixora coccinea
English name:-Jungle gernnium
Tamil name:- Kullai, Vedtci
Family: Rubiaceae
Native Range: Tropical Asia

Culture



Winter hardy to Agriculture Zones September 11 wherever it's best fully grown in damp, acidic, organically made, well-drained loams fully sun. Best flowering fully sun. Tolerates some light-weight shade at the warmth of the day. generally dislikes air temperatures below fifty degrees F. bush branches can die to the bottom in light-weight freezes, however typically revive the subsequent spring. cut backwatering in winter.